2018-2019 Committee Assignments

Search form

Accreditation Task Force (AcTF) *

  • Accreditation Liaison Officer Chair: Jeff Stearns (convener)
  • Institutional Assessment Specialist: Chiara Logli
  • Representative from UC: Conred Maddox (cont.)
  • Representative from Tech 1/Tech 2: Diane Caulfield (cont)
  • Representative from Student Services: Shanon Miho
  • Representative from Academic Support: Silvan Chung
  • Representative from Administrative Services: Jason Ohta
  • Representative from Administration: Jennifer Higa-King
  • Representative from Institutional Research:
  • Representative of Student Government:

Administrative Services Group *

  • Steve Auerbach (convener)
  • Erica Balbag-Gerard
  • Keala Chock
  • Silvan Chung
  • Kimberly Gallant
  • Jennifer Higa-King
  • Derek Inafuku
  • Kara Kam-Kalani
  • Emily Kukulies
  • Mario Mediati
  • Irene Mesina
  • Mike Meyer
  • Rick Murray
  • Sarah Myhre
  • Myrna Patterson
  • Brent Rubio
  • John Vierra
  • Kahale Saito (for Alapaki Luke)
  • Fumiko Takasugi
  • Bert Shimabukuro
  • Jeff Stearns
  • Josephine Stenberg
  • Jolene Suda
  • Lara Sugimoto
  • Wayne Sunahara
  • David Tanaka
  • Monique Tingkang

Assessment Task Force (AsTF) *

  • Academic Support: Stefanie Sasaki
  • Accreditation Liaison Officer: Jeff Stearns
  • Administration: Fumiko Takasugi
  • Administrative Services: Jamie Hernandez
  • Hawaiian Programs: Ka'iulani Murphy
  • Humanities/Social Sciences: John Delay
  • Institutional Assessment Specialist: Chiara Logli (chair)
  • Institutional Research: Steven Shigemoto
  • ITS: William Becker
  • Language/Arts: Conred Maddox
  • Math/Natural Sciences: Brent Rubio
  • PCATT: Beryl Morimoto
  • Student Services: Erica Balbag-Gerard
  • Tech 1: Bob Perkins
  • Tech 2: Eric Lagrimas 

Campus Council on Institutional Effectiveness (CCIE) ****

  • Administration Representative: Keala Chock
  • Accreditation Liaison Officer: Jeff Sterns
  • Institutional Assessment Specialist: Chiara Logli
  • Representative of FSEC: Bed Paudyal (chair)
  • Representative of SSEC: Kristi Teruya
  • Representative of Kupu Ka Wai: Kaleialoha Lum-Ho
  • Representative of Student Government:
  • Representative from Institutional Research: Steven Shigemoto
  • Representative from ITS: Mike Meyers

Campus Technology Committee (CTC)

  • Tech I Faculty: Bobby Salvatierra
  • Tech II Faculty: Jon Ross
  • UC Faculty: Brenda Coston
  • UC Faculty: Bed Paudyal (cont.)
  • Academic Support Faculty: Ross Egloria
  • Student Services Faculty: Jill Teraizumi
  • SSEC Staff:
  • SSEC Staff:
  • Chief Information Officer: Michael Meyer (convener)
  • Director, PCATT: Steve Auerbach
  • Administrative Services (selected by VCAA): Jason Ohta
  • Administrative Services (selected by VCAA):
  • Vice Chancellor of Administrative Services: Derek Inafuku
  • Vice Chancellor of Academic Affairs: Karen Lee
  • Student Rep (selected by Student Government):

Committee on Committees (COC)

* Recommended two-year term

  • Faculty Representative #1: Sterling Foster (cont.) (convener)
  • Faculty Representative #2: Ross Egloria
  • Faculty Representative #3: Norman Takeya (cont.)
  • Faculty Representative #4: Anson Bernal
  • Faculty Representative #5: Ina Miller-Cabasug (cont.)

Committee on Disability Access - Honolulu (CODA-H)

  • Dean of Academic Support: Wayne Sunahara (cont.)
  • Tech 1 Representative: Guy Shibayama
  • Tech 2 Representative: Cyndi Uyehara (cont.)
  • University College Representative: Jerald Keaulana
  • PCATT: Preshess Willets-Vaquilar
  • Academic Support Representative: Jolene Suda
  • Student Services Representative: Nicole Iwasaki (cont.)
  • Health Nurse: Lori Taniguchi
  • Disability Specialist: Cassandra Kam (Convener, cont.)
  • Disability Service Provider: Beth Nishimura
  • Apprenticeship Representative: Guy Shibayama
  • Mental Health Counselor: Kimberly Gallant

Committee on Programs and Curricula (CPC) *

  • University College (Faculty): Eric Shaffer
  • Tech I (Faculty): Guy Fo
  • Tech II (Faculty): Sally Dunan (cont.)
  • Student Services (Faculty): Shanon Miho (cont.)
  • Academic Support (Faculty): Ina Miller-Cabasug (cont.)
  • UC/Humanities & Soc Sciences Division Chair: Kara Kam-Kalani (cont.) (convener)
  • UC/Language Arts Division Chair: Jeff Stearns
  • UC/Math & Science Division Chair: Brent Rubio (cont.)
  • UC/Hawaiian Programs Division Chair: Alapaki Luke (cont.)
  • Vice Chancellor, Academic Affairs: Karen Lee
  • Director, MIR:
  • CTE General Ed Representative: Norman Takeya (cont)
  • General Ed Representative:
  • Articulation/Matriculation Officer:
  • Tech I Division Chair: Bert Shimabukuro
  • Tech II Division Chair: John Vierra
  • Dean, Tech I: Fumiko Takasugi
  • Dean, Tech II: Keala Chock
  • Dean, UC: Jennifer Higa-King
  • IRO: Steven Shigemoto
  • Tech I DCC Representative:
  • Tech II DCC Representative:
  • University College DCC Representative:
  • Institutional Assessment Specialist: Chiara Logli
  • Distance Learning Coordinator: Ross Egloria (cont.)
  • Counseling Coordinator: Jean Maslowski
  • Student Representative:

Committee on Social Equity (COSE)

  • Faculty Representative #1: Mark Mendoza
  • Faculty Representative #2: Derek Otsuji (cont.) (Convener)
  • Faculty Representative #3: Kahale Saito
  • Faculty Representative #4: Paul Sherard
  • Faculty Representative #4: Mieko Matsumoto
  • Faculty Representative #6: Jerald Kimo Keaulana (cont.)
  • Faculty Representative #7: Sharleen Levine
  • Faculty Representative #8: Janelle Wells
  • Faculty Representative #9: Brenda Kwon
  • Faculty Representative #10: Elizabeth Hartline
  • Staff-at-Large Representative:
  • Student Representative:

Committee on Student Affairs (COSA) *

  • University College #1 (Faculty): Sterling Foster (cont.)
  • University College #2 (Faculty): Jenny Lundahl
  • Tech I Faculty: Guy Shibayama (Convener)
  • Tech II Faculty: Janina Martin
  • Academic Support: Silvan Chung
  • Student Services: Scot Parry (cont.)
  • Registrar: Josephine Stenberg
  • Director, Student Life: Emily Kukulies
  • Dean, Student Services: Lara Sugimoto
  • Mental Health Counselor: Kimberley Gallant
  • Disability Specialist: Cassandra Kam (cont.)
  • Kupu Ka Wai: Kathleen Ballesteros
  • Off-Campus:
  • Student Representatives:

Distance Education Advisory Committee (DEAC)

  • Faculty: Coty Gonzales
  • Faculty: Ronald Pine (cont.)
  • Faculty: Jon Ross
  • UC Rep: Ruth Bajor
  • Academic Support: Sarah Myhre (cont.)
  • Student Services: Drake Zintgraff
  • Educational Media Center:
  • IT Support: Bill Becker
  • Accreditation Liaison Officer: Jeff Stearns
  • Institutional Assessment Specialist: Chiara Logli
  • Dean, University College: Jennifer Higa-King
  • Disability Specialist: Cassandra Kam (cont.)
  • Distance Learning Coordinator: Ross Egloria (chair, cont.) (convener)

Division Curriculum Committee (DCC)

University College DCC

  • Hawaiian Programs: Tiani Akeo-Basques
  • Humanities: Sharleen N Levine (cont.)
  • Language Arts: Eric Paul Shaffer
  • Mathematics: Ming Jing Chi
  • Natural Science: Shidong Kan (cont.)
  • Social Sciences: Coty Gonzales (cont.)
  • Student Services: Nicole Mitani (cont)
  • Division Chairs:
  • HUM/SS: Kara Kam-Kalani (convener)
  • MATH/NS: Brent Rubio
  • NHP: Alapaki Luke
  • LA: Jeff Stearns/Eric Shaffer
  • Dean: Jennifer Higa-King

Tech I DCC

  • Faculty Representative #1: Marcus P Heresa (cont.)
  • Faculty Representative #2: David Medieros (cont.)
  • Faculty Representative #3: Glenn Young (cont.)
  • Faculty Representative #4: Jeff Lane
  • Faculty Representative #5: Bobby Salvatierra
  • Student Services: Scot Parry (cont.)
  • Division Chair: Bert Shimabukuro (convener)
  • Dean, Tech 1: Fumiko Takasugi

Tech II DCC

  • Faculty Representative #1: Eric Lagrimas
  • Faculty Representative #2: Sandeep Chintabthina (cont.)
  • Faculty Representative #3: Sharon Ota
  • Faculty Representative #4: Ann Abeshima
  • Faculty Representative #5: Mark Mendoza
  • Student Services: Erica Balbag-Jerard
  • Division Chair: John Vierra (convener)
  • Dean, TECH II: Keala Chock

DPC Committees

DPC Academic Support (Selected Fall 2017)

  • AS Representative #1: Ross Egloria (Convener)
  • AS Representative #2: Stefanie Sasaki
  • AS Representative #3: Irene Messina (cont.)

DPC Tech I

  • Tech I Representative #1: Danny Aiu (cont.) (convener)
  • Tech I Representative #2: Scotty Rhode (cont.)
  • Tech I Representative #3: James Niino
  • Tech I Representative #4: George Boeman
  • Tech I Representative #5: Evelyne Greene

DPC Tech II

  • Tech II Representative #1: Jess Aki (cont.)(convener)
  • Tech II Representative #2: Eva Moravcik (cont.)
  • Tech II Representative #3: Iris Saito
  • Tech II Representative #4: Elliot Higa
  • Tech II Representative #5: Jessica Kaniho (cont.)

DPC University College

  • Faculty Representative # 1: Kahale Saito
  • Faculty Representative # 2: Jerry Saviano (cont.) (convener)
  • Faculty Representative # 3: Steve Mandraccia
  • Faculty Representative # 4: Patrick Patterson (cont.)
  • Faculty Representative # 5: Eric Paul Shaffer

DPC Student Services

  • Faculty Representative # 1: Emily Kukulies
  • Faculty Representative # 2: Shanon Miho (cont.) (convener)
  • Faculty Representative # 3: Erica Balbag-Gerard

DPC PCATT

  • PCATT Representative #1: Wayne Lewis (cont.) (convener)
  • PCATT Representative #2: Monir Hodges
  • PCATT Representative #3: Beryl Morimoto

Excellence in Teaching Committee (ETC) *

  • * All faculty members must be former awardees, staggered two-year terms
  • Faculty Representative #1: Norman Takeya (cont.)
  • Faculty Representative #2: Ron Pine (cont.) (convener)
  • Faculty Representative #3: Aaron Tanaka (cont.)
  • Faculty Representative #4: Derek Otsuji
  • Faculty Representative #5: Danny Aiu
  • Student Representative #1:
  • Student Representative #2:

Faculty Development Committee (FDC) *

* Staggered two-year terms

  • Faculty Development Coordinator: Roya Dennis (cont.) (convener)
  • UC Representative: April Ching (cont.)
  • Tech I Representative: Kell Komatsubara
  • Tech II Representative: Sandeep Chintabathina
  • Academic Support: Roya Dennis
  • Student Services: Melody Himuro
  • PCATT: Monir Hodges
  • Administrative Liaison: Wayne Sunahara (cont.)

Faculty Honors Committee (HC)

  • Faculty Representative #1: Conred Maddox
  • Faculty Representative #2: Carol Hasegawa
  • Faculty Representative #3: Ann Abeshima (cont.)
  • Faculty Representative #4: Kaleialoha Lom-Ho
  • Faculty Representative #5: Gretel Sia (cont.)
  • Phi Theta Kappa Advisor: Lena Low (cont.) (convener)
  • Counselor: Faith "Kahale" Saito (cont.)

Faculty Senate Executive Committee (FSEC)

* Staggered two-year terms

  • UC Humanities & Social Sciences: Patrick Patterson (converner)
  • UC Language Arts: Bed Paudyal
  • UC Math & Natural Science: Mario Mediati
  • UC Hawaiian Programs: Kaiulani Murphy
  • Tech I #1: Danny Aiu (cont.)
  • Tech I #2: Robert Silva
  • Tech I Construction Academy: Julian Tyrell
  • Tech II #1: Cynthia Uyehara (cont.)
  • Tech II #2: Jon Ross
  • Academic Support: Carol Kagimoto (cont.)
  • Student Services: Jean Maslowski
  • Lecturer: Moana Nikou
  • Chancellor: Erika Lacro
  • SSEC Liaison:
  • Student Representative:

Graduation Planning Committee (GPC)

  • Emily Kukulies (convener)
  • Nicole Iwasaki (cont.)
  • Jenny Lundahl (cont.)
  • Carol Hasegawa
  • Ina Miller-Cabusug
  • Glenn Young
  • Janelle Wells (cont.)
  • Jeannie Shaw (cont.)
  • Ruth Bajor (cont.)
  • Jill Teraizumi (cont.)
  • Melodee Kawano

Health and Safety Committee (HSC) ***

* Staggered two-year terms

  • Chancellor's Office:
  • VCAS: Derek Inafuku
  • VCAA: Karen Lee
  • CC-EHS: Miles Nirei
  • Administrative Services:
  • Bus Office: Lan Phan
  • HR: Monique Tingkang
  • O & M: David Tanaka
  • Security:
  • Tech I: Transportation & Trades:
    • Dean: Fumiko Takasugi
    • Div Chair: Bert Shimabukuro
    • Apprentice: James Niino
    • ABRP: Dennis Pajela
    • AEC: Guy Fo
    • AERO: Brian Quinto
    • AMT: David Medeiros
    • CARP: Dean Crowell, George Boeman
    • CNAC: Kenton Short, Anson Bernal
    • DISL: Bobby Salvatierra
    • EIMT: Tom Mikulski
    • FIRE: Scotty Rhode
    • MARR: Bob Perkins
    • OESM: Chulee Grove (cont.)(convener)
    • RAC: Steven Chow
    • SMP: Danny Aiu
    • WELD: Jeff Lane, Jeff Schultz
  • Tech II: Communication & Services:
    • Dean: Keala Chock
    • AJ: Oscar Diaz
    • COSM: Jessica Kaniho
    • CA:
    • CENT: Gerald Chen
    • ECED: Ann Abeshima (cont.), Rheta Kuwahara-Fujita (cont.)
    • Children's: Mark Mendoza, Janina Martin
    • FT: Joy Nagaue
    • HSER: Elliott Higa
    • ICS:
    • MELE: John Vierra
  • Academic Support:
    • Dean: Wayne Sunahara
    • ACCESS: Cassandra Kam (cont.)
    • Career Services: Carol Kagimoto
    • Library: Stefanie Sasaki (cont.)
    • MIR: Steven Shigemoto
    • TNT: Varouny Sybounmy
    • TRIO-SSS: Shyia Castillo
    • Retention: Donald Frost (cont.)
    • Information Technology: Bill Becker
  • Student Services:
    • Dean: Lara Sugimoto
    • Adm/Records: Josephine Stenberg
    • Counseling: Jill Terazumi
    • Financial Aid: Kimberly Baird
    • Mental Health: Kimberly Gallant
    • Outreach: Pearl Wu
    • Student Life: Emily Kukulies
    • Student Health: Lorri Taniguchi
  • Pacific Center for Advanced Tech. Training: Mario Mediati
  • University College:
    • Dean: Jennifer Higa-King
    • BIO/CHEM: Brent Rubio
    • Hum/SS: Sharlene Nakamoto-Levine
    • Lang Arts: Charlene Gima (cont.)
    • MATH: Gretel Sia
    • NH Center: Kahale Saito (cont.)
    • PHYS: Paul Sherard
    • SOCAD: Sandra Pinell
  • Volunteers:
    • Gaynell Buxton (cont.)
    • Kyle Higa
    • Diane Caulfield
  • Student Representative: TBA

Health & Safety Committee: Health & Wellness Subcommittee (HWS)

  • Dennis, Roya
  • Gima, Charlene (cont.)
  • Grove, Chulee (cont.)
  • Hong, Mahina
  • Kawano, Melodee
  • Kwon, Brenda (cont.)
  • Maslowski, Jean
  • Mitani, Nicole (cont.)
  • Otsuji, Derek (cont.)
  • Paudyal, Bed (cont.)
  • Ross, Jon (cont.)
  • Saito, Faith Kahale
  • Shibayama, Guy (cont.)
  • Wells, Janelle
  • Higa, Kyle
  • Ito-Won, Marilynn
  • Iwata, Clara
  • Leong-Kurio, Nadine
  • Miller, Charles
  • Montero, Connie
  • Nagano, Lianne
  • Ota, Allyson
  • Taniguchi, Lorri
  • Yoshikawa, Beng Poh
  • Zakimi, June

HCC International Education Committee (HIEC)

  • Charlene Gima (convener)
  • Ruth Bajor
  • Nicole Iwasaki (cont.)
  • Stacy Rogers
  • Jenny Lundahl (cont.)
  • Mario Mediati
  • Derek Otsuji (cont.)
  • Iris Saito (cont)
  • Roya Dennis
  • April Ching
  • Shioko Yonezawa
  • Ina Miller-Cabasug
  • Jarret Yip

Kupu Ka Wai Council (KKWC)

  • Tiani Akeo-Basques
  • Debralyn Arrelano
  • Hillary Brown
  • Keala Chock
  • Silvan Chung
  • Ross Egloria
  • Jacob Hauoli Elarco
  • Kalani Flores
  • Donald Frost
  • Rheta Kuwahara-Fujita
  • Kimo Keaulana
  • Kaeo Kaleoaloha
  • Greg Kashigi
  • Alapaki Luke (convenor)
  • Kaleialoha Lum-Ho
  • Conred Maddox
  • David Medeiros
  • Ka?iulani Murphy
  • Sarah Myhre
  • Faith Kahale Saito
  • Robert Silva
  • Isaiah Smith
  • Eric Shaffer
  • Wayne Sunahara
  • Pearl Wu
  • Jolene Suda
  • Shyia Castillo
  • Faleaka Green
  • Aunty Kathy
  • Janelle Wells

Planning Council (PC) *

  • Chancellor: Erika Lacro
  • Executive Assistant to the Chancellor:
  • Vice Chancellor of Academic Affairs: Karen Lee
  • Vice Chancellor of Administrative Services: Derek Inafuku
  • Dean, Student Services: Lara Sugimoto
  • Dean, Academic Support: Wayne Sunahara
  • Dean, University College: Jennifer Higa-King
  • Dean, Tech I: Fumiko Takasugi
  • Dean, Tech II: Keala Chock
  • Director, PCATT: Steve Auerbach
  • Director of Secondary Education:
  • Accreditation Liaison Officer: Jeff Stearns
  • Liaison, FSEC:
  • Liaison, SSEC (Chair):
  • Liaison, Kupu Ka Wai Council: Ka'iulani Murphy
  • Liaison, Assessment Committee:
  • Liaison, Information Technology Center:
  • Tech I Division Chair: Bert Shimabukuro
  • Tech II Division chair: John Vierra
  • UC Division Chair, Humanities & Social Sciences: Kara Kam-Kalani
  • UC Division Chair, Math and Science: Brent Rubio
  • UC Division Chair, Language Arts: Jeff Stearns
  • UC Hawaiian Programs: Alapaki Luke
  • Apprenticeship Program Representative: James Niino
  • Academic Support Representative: Sarah Myhre
  • Institutional Assessment Specialist: Chiara Logli
  • SSEC (2nd Rep):
  • Student Services Representative: Pearl Wu
  • Faculty at Large: Mitchell Okamura (cont.)
  • Student Representative:

Recruitment and Retention Committee (RRC)

* Staggered two-year terms

  • Tech I Representative #1: Bobby Salvaterra
  • Tech I Representative #2: Jeannie Shaw (cont.)(convener)
  • Tech II Representative #1: Jess Aki
  • Tech II Representative #2: Laurie Ann Takeno
  • University College Rep #1: Mingjing Coco Chi (cont.)
  • University College Rep #2: Kaleialoha Lum-Ho
  • Academic Support: Donald Frost
  • Student Services: Pearl Wu
  • Admissions Counseling Rep #1:
  • Admissions Counseling Rep #2:
  • Kupu Kawai Council Rep #1:
  • Kupu Kawai Council Rep #2:
  • Student Representative #1:
  • Student Representative #2:
  • Staff-at-Large Rep #1:
  • Staff-at-Large Rep #2:
  • Mental Health Counselor: Kimberly Gallant (cont.)
  • EMC:
  • PCATT Representative: Steve Auerbach
  • Gear-Up:
  • CSC:
  • Student Access: Melissa Martinez (cont.)
  • Retention Specialist: Ina Miller-Cabasug (cont.)
  • Student Life Director: Emily Kukulies (co-chair)
  • Melodee Kawano

Staff Senate Executive Committee (SSEC)

  • Academic Support 1: Greg Kashigi (chair/convener)
  • Academic Support 2: Kristi Teruya
  • Tech, Training and Research 1: Kyle Higa
  • Tech, Training and Research 2: Layne Katsumoto
  • Student Services 1: Christopher Rallustian
  • Student Services 2: Josephine Stenberg
  • Secretaries and Program Clerks 1: Lara Kong
  • Secretaries and Program Clerks 2: Lisa Lono
  • Operations/Maintenance Support 1: David Tanaka
  • Operations/Maintenance Support 2: vacant
  • APT Instruction Support 1: Gerald Chen
  • APT Instruction Support 2: Heather DeFries
  • Business Office/HR/Security 1: Kathryn Masunaga
  • Business Office/HR/Security 2: Cindy Yang
  • At-Large Representative: Farah Doiguchi

Staff Development Committee

  • Nida Chock (cont.) (convener)
  • Dee Akiu (cont.)
  • Valerie Domingo (cont.)
  • Johanna Falenofoa
  • Greg Kashigi (cont.)
  • Layne Katsumoto
  • Lara Kong (cont.)
  • Lisa Lono
  • Jason Ohta (cont.)
  • Kristi Teruya (cont.)
  • Fa'amamata Tufele

Student Conduct Committee (SCC)

  • Chair (appointed by Chancellor):
  • University College Representative:
  • Tech I/Tech II Representative:
  • Student Services Representative:
  • University College Alternate:
  • Tech I/Tech II Alternate: Janina Martin (cont.)
  • Student Services Alternate: Scot Parry (cont.)

Student Success Committee

  • Erika Lacro
  • Charles Miller
  • Jeff Stearns
  • Emily Kukulies
  • Alapaki Luke
  • Bert Shimabukuro
  • Minjing Coco Chi
  • Karadeen Kam-Kalani
  • Wayne Sunahara
  • Ina Miller-Cabasug
  • Jerry Saviano (convener)
  • Jolene Suda
  • Lara Sugimoto
  • Keala Chock
  • Jeffery Arbuckle
  • Silvan Chung
  • Heather Florendo
  • Melodee Kawano
  • Faʻamamata Tufele
  • Jennifer Higa-King
  • Sarah K. Myhre
  • John Vierra
  • Renette Somura
  • Elliot Higa
  • Fumiko Takasugi
  • Karen Lee

Sustainability Committee

  • Jill Teraizumi
  • Brenda Coston
  • Iris Saito (cont.)
  • Cynthia Smith (cont.)
  • Eric Paul Shaffer (cont.) (convener)
  • Kaiulani Murphy
  • Glenn Young
  • Hsin-I Tong
  • John Delay
  • Conred Maddox
  • Janelle Wells

Sustainability Designation Review Committee (SDRC) ***

  • UCNS: Michelle Nathan
  • UC-LA: Eric Shaffer (cont.) (chair)
  • UC-HSS: Cynthia Smith (cont.)
  • KH: Tiani Akeo-Basques
  • Student Services: Jill Teraizumi
  • Tech 1: Robert Silva (cont.)
  • Tech 2: Caroline Soga